The Negative Effects of Domestic Violence
[…] Second, is there a pattern of domestic violence? Are the police visiting every week or every month? Do you have multiple charges for domestic violence in a short period of time? Do you have one every year? These sorts of inquiries will lead to the result by the disciplinary board. Of course, nothing prevents just a singular DV conviction from impacting your license as far as revocation. Every charge puts you at risk of losing your hard work and livelihood.

Gun Rights

When someone is convicted of a DV charge, their right to possess firearms is revoked. Under RCW 9.41.047, “[a]t the time a person is convicted…of an offense making the person ineligible to possess a firearm…the convicting or committing court shall notify the person, orally and in writing, that the person must immediately surrender any concealed pistol license and that the person may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record.” Pursuant to RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(i), after being convicted of any crime that is committed by one household member against another (DV), including Assault in the Fourth Degree or violation of a no contact order, it is unlawful to possess a firearm.